top of page

Privacy Policy

Last updated – 8 December 2023

The owner of this website (https://www.glorytop.com.hk), Glory Top Building Materials Co., Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as "We", "Our Company" or "Glory Top") commits to abide by Chapter 486 of the Laws of HKSAR "Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

 

Collection of Personal Data

No personal information will be collected by the Glory Top website (https://www.glorytop.com.hk). Personal data will only be collected, used and stored in the Glory Top Club (“Glory Top Club”) and (“Glory Top Apps”) including your:

i) Name;

ii) Gender;

iii) Date of birth; and

iv) Email address;

 

Purpose and Usage

Your personal data will be used with your prior consent for the following purposes:

i) Manage and operate Glory Top membership programs;

ii) Improve our products and services;

iii) Market research and related analysis.

 

Direct Marketing

Personal information collected might use by Our Company for direct marketing via email. If you wish to stop receiving promotion emails from us, you can contact us at info@glorytop.com.hk at any time.

 

Use of Cookies

We may use cookies to store and/or track your geographical location, IP address, domain name, browser type, operating system and browsing time during your visit to our website to maintain and improve the operations of our website and related applications.

 

Data Accuracy

You can choose to refuse to accept cookies, but if you fail to provide or update accurate personal information as required, the provision of related services by Glory Top might be affected.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Glory Top will not disclose the collected personal information to third parties without obtaining your prior consent.

 

Intellectual Property

No right of usage or property ownership would be obtained by downloading or copying the content on our website, including but not limited to names, logos, trademarks, pictures, images, texts, materials, videos, designs and copyrights. Any unauthorized copying (except for personal use), modification, distribution, or publication of the contents of our website is prohibited or otherwise be considered as infringement. We reserve all right to pursue claims.

 

Third Party Website

This Policy is applicable to personal information collected by our website and applications only; and does not apply to the use of any third-party websites. We have no right to control over the privacy policy settings of other websites. You are recommended to read the privacy policy before providing personal information to other websites to ensure your own rights.

 

If you have any questions, please contact us at info@glorytop.com.hk.

If there is any inconsistency between the English version and the Chinese version, the English terms shall prevail.

bottom of page